Butters That Are Good For Hair
Butters are heavier than oils and remain on the hair and scalp longer. They provide extra moisture and are ideal for dry, thick, curly hair. Here is a list of butters that are good for the hair, but by no means is this an exhaustive list.
- One of the creamiest, richest by-products of the fruit
- Works as a natural sunscreen
- Is extremely rich and heavy
- Helps to control frizz
- Leaves your hair looking shiny
- Will leave your hair soft, untangled and rehydrated
- Has all the properties of the oil
- The oil is hydrogenated to produce this butter
- Possesses a slightly almond-like aroma.
- Has strong antioxidant properties due to its high content of palmitic and ascorbic (Vitamin C) acids.
- Bacuri butter is highly moisturising and emollient.
- It lends gloss and manageability to dry or
- Adds shine, vibrancy and improves the general health of hair
- Is one of the most concentrated, protective emollients that we know of.
- It is full of nutrients vital for healthy hair
- Is a wonderful defence against harsh environmental factors
- Certain components in it keep the hair strong, vitalized, nourished and protected from effects of ageing
- Has antiviral, antibacterial and antifungal properties
- Treats dry, itchy skin and used as hair tonic for healthy and shiny hair.
- A natural conditioner for hair
- The molecular structure of coconut oil makes it easier to penetrate through the hair shaft and works with the natural hair proteins.
- Used to treat conditions like dry scalp or fungal conditions like seborrheic dermatitis that cause itchy flakes
- Coconut oil can minimize protein loss, as it contains the medium-chain triglycerides that can pass through the cell membrane and waterproof the scalp and hair.
- Makes hair stronger and thicker.
- It keeps the hair well moisturized and the hair shaft strong. This will prevent breakage of the hair and allow it to grow longer and thicker without looking damaged.
- The use of coconut oil on the scalp can also help to keep it free of lice, and will help to heal anything from a mosquito bite that might be on the scalp to the occasional pimple that people get on their heads.
- Keeps the scalp moisturised and healthy, which will in turn help to encourage hair growth
- Is remarkable for water absorption. Its level of water absorption is significantly higher than lanolin anhydrous
- Rich content of sterols
- Possesses a softer, creamier consistency than Cocoa Butter, and it offers exceptional moisturisation for the skin and hair.
- The high level of essential fatty acids and phytosterols within cupuacu butter gives it the ability to restore elasticity to the skin and treat skin conditions including eczema and dermatitis.
- Cupuacu Butter is an effective ingredient for use in hair care products intended to add shine and replenish the moisture in hair.
- Good for Dry, Brittle and Damaged Hair
- Is exotic and luxurious, and is quite similar to cocoa butter in its triglyceride composition
- Is good for dry or over processed hair
- Illipe butter is renowned for it’s incredible moisturizing properties and its ability to restore elasticity to the skin
- softens hair and moisturises the scalp
- Contains high amounts of vitamin A and stigmasterol, a natural skin firming agent, which is an unsaturated plant sterol.
- Similar to both shea and cocoa butters.
- Has effective anti-inflammatory properties
- Is highly emollient
- is a very moisturising butter without greasiness
Macadamia nut butter
- Is made by a blending process with cold pressed hydrogenated macadamia nut oil and the fatty fractions and unsaponifiables collected during the refining process of the oil
- Macadamia nut butter is a light, non greasy butter that penetrates the skin easily.
- Macadamia Nut Butter can be used as-is on the skin or hair to add intensive moisture.
- Its light, non-greasy
- Has all the properties of the oil
- It is rich in stearic acid, making it similar in composition to cocoa butter.
- Is emollient, prevents dryness and lends protection
against the sun.
- Adds excellent moisturising and lubricating properties
- Great source of essential fatty acids
- Relieves itching skin
- It contains a high level of Vitamin A
- It lends gloss and manageability to dry or frizzy hair
- It helps to retain moisture
- Restores natural sheen and softness
- Improves the flexibility of hair
- Absolutely brilliant for dry hair
- Creates a permeable barrier that prevents moisture loss
- Keeps hair hydrated & pliable.
- Murumuru is ideal for the treatment of lifeless and damaged hair.
- It is highly recommended for Afro-ethnic hair care
- Is obtained from cold pressed olive oil. The extracted oil undergoes a unique refining process to collect the unsaponifiable fractions of the oil.
- Olive butter possesses all of the natural qualities
of olive oil and is similar in feel to shea butter.
- It is used to treat a variety of skin conditions such as eczema, irritations, extreme dryness, stretch marks and wrinkle prevention, burns, cuts and small skin wounds, after sun care and insect bites
- Contains an abundance of healing ingredients, including vitamins, minerals, proteins and a unique fatty acid profile
- It is a superior active moisturizer
- Has natural sunscreen properties and anti-inflammatory agents.
- Helps with skin conditions and ailments such as extreme dryness, eczema, dermatitis, skin allergies, fungal infections, blemishes,wrinkles, stretch marks, scars, scrapes, sun damaged skin, and more.
- Provides moisture to dry hair and restores luster and elasticity to damaged hair
- Helps to maintain moisture in dry brittle hair as well as helping to retain softness.
- It will absorb quickly and completely into the scalp to counteract dry scalp.
- Will not clog the pores of your scalp.
- Shea butter is an ideal hair conditioner to be used alone or as a hair product ingredient to keep normal hair healthy and improve dry or damaged hair
- Is created by combining equal quantities of shea
butter and aloe vera gel.
- Is used in skin care formulations to soothe dry, irritated skin and can be used as a skin or hair conditioner
- Combines the benefits of shea butter and aloe vera gel
Sweet almond butter
- Is obtained from the refined cold pressed oil.
The unsaponifiables are collected during the refinement process and then blended with hydrogenated almond oil to produce a butter-like
- Sweet almond butter possesses emollient and nutritive properties similar to that of shea butter
- Has all the natural qualities of sweet almond oil