RSS

Category Archives: The Dangers Of…

The Dangers Of… Sodium Lauryl/Laureth Sulfate

This inexpensive detergent is commonly used in cosmetic cleansers, hair shampoos, bath and shower gels, bubble baths and in the cleaning industry SLS is used in garage floor cleaners, engine degreasers, car-wash soaps, etc.

Products without SLS simply will not foam as well and many people don’t like that. People want lots of foam from their shampoos and body washes. But SLS is very drying to the skin, especially to black/afro hair and skin.

Sodium lauryl sulfate is used throughout the world for clinical testing as a primary skin irritant. Laboratories use it to irritate skin on test animals and humans so that they may then test healing agents to see how effective they are on the irritated skin

A study at the University of Georgia Medical College, indicated that SLS penetrated into the eyes as well as brain, heart, liver, etc., and showed long-term retention in the tissues. The study also indicated that SLS penetrated young children’s eyes and prevented them from developing properly and caused cataracts to develop In adults.

  • It may cause hair loss by attacking the follicle. Classified as a drug in bubble baths because it eats away skin protection and causes rashes and infection to occur.
  • Cleans by corrosion. Dries skin by stripping the protective lipids from the surface so it can’t effectively regulate moisture.

Another extremely serious problem is the connection of SLS with nitrate contamination. SLS reacts with many types of ingredients used in skin products and forms nitrosomines (nitrates). Nitrates are potential cancer-causing carcinogenics.

Because of the alarming penetrating power of SLS, large amounts of these known carcinogens are absorbed through the skin into the body. A variation of SLS is SODIUM LAURETH SULFATE (Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate- SLES). It exhibits many of the same characteristics and is a higher-foaming variation of SLS.

A report published in the Journal of The American College of Toxicology in 1983 showed that concentrations as low as 0.5% could cause irritation and concentrations of 10-30% caused skin corrosion and severe irritation.

  • Shampoos are among the most frequently reported products to the FDA. Reports include eye irritation, scalp irritation, tangled hair, swelling of the hands, face and arms and split and fuzzy hair. The main cause of these problems is sodium lauryl sulfate
  • It is also well documented that it denatures skin proteins, which causes not only irritation, but also allows environmental contaminants easier access to the lower, sensitive layers of the skin
  • Most Worryingly SLS is also absorbed into the body from skin application as it has a low molecular weight. Once it has been absorbed, one of the main effects of sodium lauryl sulfate is to mimic the activity of the hormone Oestrogen. This has many health implications and may be responsible for a variety of health problems from PMS and Menopausal symptoms to dropping male fertility and increasing female cancers such as breast cancer, where oestrogen levels are known to be involved.

Unfortunately, many of the gentler detergents that may be substituted for sodium lauryl sulfate pose their own health hazards. For example, many companies have begun to use ethoxylated detergents such as sodium laureth sulfate, cocamide DEA or lauramide DEA because they tend to be less irritating.

Consumers can recognize shampoo ingredients containing ethoxylated detergents and related ingredients by looking for the prefix, word, or syllable PEG, polyethylene, polyethylene glycol, polyoxyethylene, eth (as in sodium laureth sulfate), or oxynol.

The federal government has documented ethoxylated alcohol compounds are frequently contaminated with 1,4-dioxane, which is carcinogenic and is listed by the federal government as a probable human carcinogen.

Ethoxylation: Ethoxylation is the process that makes degreasing agents such as Sodium Lauryl Sulphate (SLS) less abrasive and gives them enhanced foaming properties. When SLS is ethoxylated, it forms Sodium Laureth Sulphate (SLES), a compound used in many shampoos, toothpastes, bath gels, bubble baths, and industrial degreasants. The problem is, the extremely harmful compound 1,4-dioxane may be created during the ethoxylation process, contaminating the product. 1,4-dioxane was one of the principal components of the chemical defoliant Agent Orange, used to great effect by the Americans during the Vietnam War to strip off the jungle canopy to reveal their enemy. 1,4-dioxane is a hormonal disrupter believed to be the chief agent implicated in the host of cancers suffered by Vietnam military personnel after the war. It is also an oestrogen mimic thought to increase the chances of breast cancer and endometrial cancer, stress related illnesses and lower sperm counts.

Alternatives

It is well worth investing in SLS free shampoos and body washes. The health risks posed by both Sodium Lauryl and Laureth sulfates are well documented.

It’s actually been very difficult to find a good alternative to these sulfates, which is quite surprising seeing as there are so many ‘natural’ and ‘SLS – free’ brands of shampoos out there. A lot of the alternatives seem to pose health risks of their own and can also be drying and irritating.

There are other factors to consider when purchasing shampoos that will also affect the way your hair feels after it’s been cleansed. One of these being pH balance.

The ideal pH range for our hair is between 4.5 and 5.5. This acidic pH range closes our cuticles and helps to hold moisture in our hair. This pH also prevents bacteria and fungi growth on our scalp.

  • Castile soaps are said to be a good alternative because of the ingredients and the way it is made. However Castille soaps have a very high pH of between 9.5 and 10 which causes the the cuticles of the hair to swell, feel rough and appear dull as the hair’s natural pH is acidic at a range of 4.5 to 5.5
  • Natural African Black Soap is also used as an alternative to harsh shampoos with good results. It’s pH range though, is between 7.0 and 8.0 making it slightly alkaline. It is deemed more acceptable for the hair than castile soaps
  • Baking Soda is another alternative some employ to clarify the hair as an alternative to shampoo. But baking soda has a natural pH range of 8.3 to 9.0 making it’s effects similar to that of castile soap based products.

Alkaline solutions do the exact opposite of acid solutions on our hair and scalp causing the cuticles to lift or become rough. High pH also breaks disulfide bonds that give hair it’s shape (that’s how relaxers work, normally with a pH range of 8.0 to 14.0 depending on whether it’s mild or not).

  • ACV (Apple Cider Vinegar) is used to clarify the hair of product build and is acidic in nature with a pH of 3.0 which is slightly more acidic than hair and is considered acceptable when diluted with water
  • Aloe Vera is also acidic in it’s pH range and can help with rebalancing the acidity of the hair and scalp. Shampoos containing this ingredient are generally very good.

The best thing is to try out some of the SLS-free shampoos out there and see for yourself which ones your hair prefers. Look for pH balanced shampoos as these are the best for our hair ranging between 4.5 and 7.0. As our hair is naturally curly we need the most moisturizing shampoo we can find which in turn means the least stripping.

 

Links

Handmade Naturals – Recommended
http://www.handmadenaturals.co.uk/shop/shop.php?c1=HAIR%20CARE&c2=SHAMPOO

Revital
http://www.revital.co.uk/Shampoo

Hejhog
http://hejhog-uk.com/haircare-shampoo-drydamaged-hair-c-106_155.html?osCsid=e7d53938305dc5643ef7dd3f35e64ce7

Essentials London
http://www.essentialslondon.com/vgm_search_result.aspx

 

 

Must Reads

The Healthy Persons Guide to Personal Care Ingredients
http://www.terressentials.com/ingredientguide.html

Safe Shampoo?
http://www.mnn.com/lifestyle/health-well-being/stories/safe-shampoo

 

Tags: , , ,

The Dangers Of… Petroleum/Mineral Oil

Petroleum/mineral oil can be found in many hair and skin care products. Especially those marketed towards black/afro textured hair and skin. What is this ingredient and what are it’s effects on our hair and skin?

Petroleum
Also known as petrolatum, petroleum jelly (Vaseline), soft paraffin, white paraffin, or even mineral oil.

Petroleum is not a “moisturizer,” but rather a “barrier” which means that having no moisturizing properties of its own, it reinforces and seals the moisture into skin provided by other sources. For instance, if after applying water to your skin, you coat it with a layer of petroleum, you will have effectively sealed in some of the moisture from the water into your skin, along with whatever was already residing on your skin, oil, sweat, etc.

Petrolatum is listed as a probable human carcinogen in the European Union’s Dangerous Substances Directive and is linked to cancers such as breast cancer. It is toxic to the nervous system and depending on manufacturing processes can contain many harmful contaminants such as PAHs.

PAHs, or polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons, are common contaminants in petrolatum, also called petroleum jelly and sold under well-known brand names like Vaseline. Petrolatum is found in one of every 14 products on the market (7.1 percent of the products assessed by EWG), including 15 percent of all lipstick and 40 percent of al baby lotions and oils. FDA restricts petrolatum in food to no more than 10 parts per million, and requires petrolatum used in food packaging or drugs to meet impurity restrictions for PAHs.

But the agency allows any amount of petrolatum of any purity in personal care products, many of which are applied directly to the lips and swallowed.

Among the studies linking the petrolatum impurity PAHs to breast cancer is a Columbia University study in which researchers found that the breast tissue of women with breast cancer was 2.6 times more likely to contain elevated levels of PAHs bound to DNA (called DNA adducts) than the breast tissue of women without breast cancer (Rundle et al. 2000). The National Toxicology Programs finds that some PAHs are reasonable anticipated to be human carcinogens, and the State of California lists a number of PAHs as carcinogens in its Proposition 65 program.

You will find petroleum (crude) in pharmaceutical drug products, hair and skin care products, female vaginal sanitary products, baby care products, auto industry supplies, and even foodstuffs.

Mineral Oil
A derivative of crude oil (petroleum) that is used industrially as a cutting fluid and lubricating oil. Mineral oil forms an oily film over the skin to lock in moisture, toxins and wastes, but hinders normal skin respiration by keeping oxygen out. It blocks the pores and the skin’s natural respiration.

Mineral oil is known for not absorbing water. It has been used as a brake fluid for cars, bicycles and airplanes. As a very cheap material, the cost benefit is great because mineral oil is very plentiful.  Mineral oil is also used to clean kitchen, utility and ceremonial knives and swords.

John Hopkins University named mineral oil in cosmetics and moisturizers as the number two cause of aging. The first being direct exposure to the sun.The result is premature aging and increased health risks.

Mineral oil may also cause allergic reactions and dryness. It traps dirt and bacteria and blocks the absorption of vitamins/minerals/botanicals that may be in a product.

Mineral oil is popular with manufacturers because it is inexpensive and makes skin smoother and softer to the touch and more attractive to the eye. Unfortunately, the damage that is being caused behind the scene makes it an undesirable ingredient in any skin care product.

Thanks to companies like Johnson’s (Johnson & Johnson), unconscious parents are putting petroleum on their precious new baby’s skin, causing the skin to become hard and dry.

Alternatives

Replace Mineral Oil with natural oils that are derived from foods, i.e. olive oil, almond oil, wheat germ oil, grape seed oil, sunflower seed oil, rose hip seed oil, apricot kernel oil, jojoba, and/or coconut oil to name a few.

Replace Petroleum Jelly based products with natural butters such as Shea butter and Cocoa Butter.

Wax based products are also good such as beeswax or vegetable waxes including olive wax and almond wax.

Here is a link to a website that sells many oils, butters, bees and vegetable waxes.

http://www.akomaskincare.co.uk/

Technorati Tags: ,
 
1 Comment

Posted by on April 21, 2010 in Hair Care, Mineral Oil, Petroleum, The Dangers Of...

 

Tags: ,

The Dangers Of… Relaxers

Today i want to discuss the dangers of relaxers. I’m a health conscious person who will try to look at things from the perspective of health. A ‘healthy’ person consists of a healthy body AND a healthy mind. If you keep in mind your wellbeing as a whole person then you will  consider what you put INTO your body and also what you put ONTO your body.

So we will start with hair relaxers and move on to other ingredients in future posts that we should keep an eye out for in the products we choose to put onto our hair and scalp.

There is plenty of information out there on the net that will do a good job of explaining what relaxers are, how they work and also the side effects of using such chemicals REPEATEDLY on your hair and scalp. So here i will summarise all that i have learned and also share with you my personal experience with relaxers.

Why hair is curly

*90% of your hair is made up of protein known as keratin, a very robust and tough structure that your nails are also made of.
*One reason that hair curls is that the hydrogen bonds between the proteins (keratin) of your hair are weak and bend easily, especially when wet. "Hair straightening" shampoos and conditioners work by coating your hair strands with oils that keep them from absorbing water. These products do not do anything chemically to your hair except coat them with various types of oils that keep your hair from absorbing water. Another way to alter hydrogen bonds is with heat; electric straighteners work because of this principle. The platters on electric straighteners are flat so that when your hair cools it takes the shape of "flat" as the hydrogen bonds reform. The same thing occurs with curling irons, but since the heating element is circular, the hair stays curled as it cools. The effect of heat, however, is temporary, over time the hydrogen bonds eventually return to their original form and the hairs goes back to the way they were. This rearrangement happens because moisture in the air hydrates the proteins. Hydrating the proteins in hair causes your hair to swell and allows the proteins (which like to exist in water) to become more "at home," and your hair will take its original form again. 
*But the main reason hair is curly is because of the amino acids, called cysteines, that the keratin proteins contain. These cysteines link to each other by disulfide bonds (two sulfur atoms connected to each other). All hair has disulfide bonds. How many and how they are put together depends on the shape of the hair strand. Hair strands that are round have fewer disulfide bonds so the hair is straight. Hair strands that are flattened have more disulfide bonds. Simply put, the more disulfide bonds you have, the curlier your hair is.

What’s in a Relaxer?

Lye relaxers contain a 5 to 10 percent solution of sodium hydroxide (NaOH) as the active ingredient. These products also contain emulsifiers, mineral oil, petroleum jelly and water to give the hair relaxer a creamy consistency. A lye relaxer weakens the internal bonds of the protein in the water, causing hair fiber to swell open. This type of hair relaxer is simply applied and rinsed out after the appropriate time interval. A "base" lye relaxer is a stronger solution of sodium hydroxide and requires a coating of petroleum jelly on the scalp to prevent it from being burned by the hair relaxer. A "no base" lye relaxer is a weaker solution and doesn’t generally require the scalp to be protected.

sodium hydroxide – also known as caustic soda or soda lye. This chemical is known in chemistry to be one of the most dangerous substances that must be handled with extreme caution.  Is found in many household cleaning products such as drain cleaners and detergents and is also used as the lye solution in soap making. It is harmful and corrosive and should not come in contact with the skin. It also causes severe burns, may cause serious permanent eye damage, is very harmful by ingestion, is harmful by skin contact or by inhalation of dust. During skin exposure, the substance causes severe burning, ulceration and scarring. One of the dangers of skin exposure is that the chemical tends to destroy deeper layers of the skin until it is washed off. The extent of injury depends on the length and amount of exposure

A "no lye" hair relaxer uses an alkaline agent other than sodium hydroxide to straighten hair. This may be an alkaline agent that’s slightly weaker than sodium hydroxide, such as guanidine hydroxide, lithium hydroxide, ammonium thioglycolate  or potassium hydroxide. A home hair kit may also use ammonium sulfite, which weakens the protein structure more selectively than a lye relaxer. This type of hair relaxer primarily weakens cystine bonds, which is a protein that’s more common in hair than skin.

guanidine hydroxide – There is minimal data available on the toxicity of guanidine hydroxide. However, information is
readily available on the two parent chemicals: calcium hydroxide and guanidine carbonate.
*Calcium hydroxide – Upon inhalation, calcium hydroxide can cause irritation to the respiratory tract. Symptoms may include coughing and shortness of breath. This caustic, or burning, agent can also cause chemical bronchitis. In addition, calcium hydroxide is a gastric irritant, as ingestion may be followed by severe pain, vomiting, diarrhea, and collapse. A narrowing of the esophagus may occur weeks, months, or years after ingestion, making swallowing difficult. This chemical is also corrosive and when it comes in contact with the skin it may cause severe burns and blistering, depending on duration of contact. If calcium hydroxide gets into the eyes it may produce severe irritation, pain, and ulcerations of the corneal epithelium. Therefore, calcium hydroxide exposure can cause blindness. Prolonged or repeated skin contact may produce severe irritation or dermatitis
*Guanidine carbonate – It is an irritant to the skin, eyes, and mucous membranes. Guanidine carbonate also has an irritating effect on the lungs upon inhalation. There are no known allergic or sensitization effects associated with exposure to this chemical. Unfortunately, the acute and chronic toxicity of this substance is not fully known. It is known to be very hazardous if ingested.

Lithium hydroxide – Poison. May be fatal if swallowed. Eye contact may cause serious, irreversible damage. Corrosive – causes burns. May cause severe eye irritation or burns. Chronic exposure may cause CNS, liver or kidney damage. Lithium Hydroxide (LiOH); is a corrosive alkali hydroxide, white, hygroscopic, crystalline material; soluble in water, slightly soluble in ethanol and insoluble in ether; there are commercially forms of monohydrate and anhydrous; used for purification of gases and air (as a carbon dioxide absorbent), as a heat transfer medium, as a storage-battery electrolyte, as a catalyst for polymerization, in ceramics, manufacturing other lithium compounds and esterfication specially for lithium stearate which is used as general purpose lubricating greases due to its high resistance to water and the useful at both high and low temperature.

Ammonium thioglycolate  – also known as perm salt, is the chemical compound with the formula HSCH2CO2NH4.
Health Hazard
SYMPTOMS: Exposure to this compound may cause sensitivity dermatitis of scalp or hands, with edema, erythema, subcutaneous lesions, burning of skin, papular rash and itching. It may also cause hypoglycemia. Other symptoms include central nervous system depression, convulsions and dyspnea.
ACUTE/CHRONIC HAZARDS: This compound is a strong allergen. When heated to decomposition or in contact with acid or acid fumes, it emits highly toxic fumes of sulfides.

potassium hydroxide – Potassium hydroxide (KOH) is a very caustic, extremely alkaline substance. Potassium Hydroxide in its pure form is a hazardous substance and should therefore only be handled by qualified and competent persons. Although some of the weaker concentrations of KOH are not as hazardous, they should still only be handled by suitable individuals. KOH is also used in the manufacture of soaps, particularly in the manufacture of softer soaps. The textiles industry and other trades use large quantities of potassium hydroxide.
Potential Health Effects of KOH
Inhalation:
Severe irritant. Effects from inhalation of dust or mist vary from mild irritation to serious damage of the upper respiratory tract, depending on the severity of exposure. Symptoms may include coughing, sneezing, damage to the nasal or respiratory tract. High concentrations can cause lung damage.
Ingestion:
Toxic! Swallowing may cause severe burns of mouth, throat and stomach. Other symptoms may include vomiting, diarrhea. Severe scarring of tissue and death may result. Estimated lethal dose: 5 grams.
Skin Contact:
Corrosive! Contact with skin can cause irritation or severe burns and scarring with greater exposures.
Eye Contact:
Highly Corrosive! Causes irritation of eyes with tearing, redness, swelling. Greater exposures cause severe burns with possible blindness resulting.
Chronic Exposure:
Prolonged contact with dilute solutions or dust of potassium hydroxide has a destructive effect on tissue.
Aggravation of Pre-existing Conditions:
Persons with pre-existing skin disorders or eye problems or impaired respiratory function may be more susceptible to the effects of the substance.

Ammonium Sulfite – Is a colourless crystalline solid. The. It is used in the manufacture of other chemicals, in medicine, and photography. It’s an irritant. Inhalation of dust causes irritation of nose and throat. Ingestion causes irritation of mouth and stomach. Dust irritates eyes.

How Relaxers work

There is a scale called a pH (potential of hydrogen) scale.  It ranges from 0-14.  Water is right in the middle with a pH of 7 and is "neutral" (neither acidic or basic). Substances with higher pH are called alkali, caustic or basic. Solutions with lower pH are called acidic. The farther from the number 7 (either high or low), the more the solution will do in terms of burning or breaking chemical bonds.  The pH scale is a logarithmic scale.  What that means is a whole number difference is greater than you might think.  A solution that is pH 8 is ten times more basic than a solution that is ph 7.  One that is a pH 5 is 100 times more acidic than a pH 7. The hairs natural pH balance is between 4.5 and 5.5 scale so it’s classified as acidic. Relaxers, whether lye or no lye, have a very high pH (very near the top of the scale).  In other words, they are caustic.
Relaxers work because they break the bonds that actually give strength to the hair.  This causes the hair to straighten.  Therefore, relaxed hair is, by definition, weaker than natural hair.  Relaxers also deplete the hair of sebum (the oil your scalp secretes).

Hair "curliness" can be changed by altering the disulfide bonds. Chemical straightening actually rearranges the basic structure of curly hair by breaking the disulfide bonds.
Hair relaxers, through their active ingredients of sodium hydroxide, guanidine hydroxide or ammonium thioglycolate break the bonds and then cap them so that they cannot chemically reform.
Sodium hydroxide, the stronger of the three, also causes the hair to swell as it penetrates into the cortical layer and breaks the bonds.
After the disulfide bonds are broken and capped or altered, they become resistant to moisture and don’t curl when they get wet.

Usually after treatment, it’s important to use a neutralizer like an acidic shampoo to remove the lye and rebalance the PH levels of your hair or the lye can continuously break up the hair structure leading to hair breakages and brittleness.

The Side Effects Of Relaxers

So we see from this research alone that it is better  to stay away from such chemicals as continual use will cause damage to our hair and scalp.

My Experience

I’ve had my hair relaxed since the beginning of secondary school (age 11). My hair as a child was really thick and long(ish). At first, to relax my hair i had to use super strength relaxer and sit there for ages just waiting for it to relax, much longer than recommended, and even then it wouldn’t be bone straight. I would do this every 4-6 weeks as suggested by my hairdresser (who was my aunty). several years later and even a mild relaxer was too strong. The relaxer destroyed my scalp completely. I could not take the chemicals anymore. My scalp was so sensitive. But a mild relaxer was not strong enough for my hair and it would remain kinky. I have suffered from severe breakage, where my hair had length but was extremely thin. So on several occasions i have grown out my relaxer and when my hair was nice and long and STRONG flung relaxer back in again. It would get weak, break and i would repeat the cycle all over again. I had my last relaxer when i found out i was pregnant with Darion (my oldest son), over 5 years ago now. It was something i decided to do because of a lot of health and diet information i was learning at the time. My scalp still has not fully recovered yet (hence some of my earlier posts on scalp care) but it’s much better now as it is not subjected to the torturous crème they call relaxers.

Conclusion

After doing such research it’s no wander that over time relaxers damage your hair and scalp. If you want to be healthy both inside and out i would fully encourage all to ditch these harmful crème’s and to embrace, love and work with what God has given you.

 
2 Comments

Posted by on April 15, 2010 in Hair Care, Relaxers, The Dangers Of...

 

Tags: , , ,